SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Practice Set | 18th May 2019

May 18, 2019    

Dear Aspirants,
SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Practice Set | 18th May 2019

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2019 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 18 of the SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below. 
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners, who are facing towards center, and rest four who sits at the middle of the side, are facing outside. R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. 

Q1. Who among the following sits immediate right of M?
O
R
N
P
S
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q2. How many persons sits between the O and S?
None
four
three
one
two
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q3. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who sits third to the left of P?
T
O
Q
N
R
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Q4. How many persons sit between R and Q, when counted left of Q?
None
Three
One
Two
More than three
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-


Q5. Who sits second to the left of T?
S
N
Q
P
R
Solution:
(i)- R sits third to the right of Q who is facing towards the center. P sits second to the left of O who is not an immediate neighbour of R. There are three possibility.
(ii)- Both P and S are facing same direction. N sits third to the left of P. R is not an immediate neighbour of S who sits third to the left of T. By using these conditions case -2 and case-3 will be eliminated. The final arrangement is-

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below. Some statements are given followed by some conclusions. You have to assume all the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given two conclusions logically follows from the information given in the statements. 

Q6. Statement: All Shine are Lights. 
                          No Light is Glow. 
                          All Glow are bright. 
Conclusion: I. No Shine is Glow. 
II. Some bright is not light.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:

Q7. Statement: Some Music are Sound. 
                          Some Tone are Sound. 
                          All Voice are Music. 
Conclusion: I. No Voice is a Sound. 
II. Some Sound are Voice.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:

Q8. Statement: All Date are Month. 
                          All Month are Year. 
                          All Week are Year 
Conclusion: I. Some Week are Date. 
II. Some Month are Week is a possibility.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:

Q9. Statement: Some Circle are Rectangle. 
                           Some Rectangle are Triangle. 
                           All Triangle are Square. 
Conclusion: I. Some Triangle are circle is a possibility. 
II. Some square are triangle is a possibility.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:

Q10. Statement: Some Blue are Yellow. 
                             No Green is Black. 
                             All Yellow are Green. 
Conclusion: I. Some Blue are not Yellow. 
II. All Green are Blue.
If only conclusion I follows
If only conclusion II follows
If either I or II follows
If neither I nor II follows
If both I and II follow
Solution:


Directions (11-13): Read the information carefully and answer the question: 
Point D is 7m south of Point C which is 5m east of B. Point F is 12m west of G. Point E is 6m east of D and Point A is 10m north of B. Point E is 17m south of F and Point H 12m north of E. 

Q11. What is the shortest distance between point H and G?
10m
25m
16m
13m
7m
Solution:

Q12. What is the direction of point E with respect to A?
South
South-East
South- West
North-West
North
Solution:

Q13. If point P is 5m west of point D, then what is the distance and direction of point P with respect to A?
17m, South
12m, South-West
10m, North
15m, West
11m, North-east
Solution:

Q14. If in the number 2968437, 1 is subtract to each of the digit which is more than five and 2 is multiply from each of the digit which is less than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
None
Two
Three
One
More than three
Solution:
Original Number- 2968437 
Obtained Number- 4857866

Q15.How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘RENOUNCE’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
More than three
One
Three
Two
None
Solution:

Let's block ads! (Why?)

SBI Clerk Pre Quiz - Practice Set | 18th May 2019 4.5 5 Yateendra sahu May 18, 2019 Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Questions for  SBI Clerk 2019  Reasoning Ability  is an onerous section. ...


Related Post:

  • RBI Grade B Officers 2016 Online Application Link activated
    sponsored links Friends, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has activated the Online Application link for RBI Grade B Officers Recruitment 2106. You can apply online from today (18th July 2016) to 9th August 2016 from the official website of the… Read More
  • Current Affairs : 18 July 2016
    Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email Let's block ads! (Why?) … Read More
  • Expected Descriptive Topics for SBI PO Mains 2016:
    Expected Descriptive Topics for SBI PO Mains 2016: Dear Readers, Here we have given some Expected Descriptive Topics for SBI PO Mains Examination 2016. Candidates those who are all going to attend the examinations can use this topic for your prepara… Read More
  • History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016
    1. Taxila was a famous site of 1) Mauryan Art 2) Gupta Art 3) Gandhara Art 4) Early Vedic Art 2. The Granary at Harappa was made of 1) bricks only 2) bricks and timber 3) bricks and stones 4) None of these 3. Svetambaras and Digambaras were tw… Read More
  • SBI /IBPS PO Exam 2016 – Section wise Full Test-21
    SBI /IBPS PO Exam 2016 – Section wise Full Test-21: Dear Readers, SBI PO/IBPS PO 2016 was approaching, for that we have given the Section wise Full Test which consist of all the three sections such as, Aptitude, Reasoning, and Engli… Read More
Load comments

No comments:

Post a Comment