Dear Aspirants,
Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. They sell different stationery items i.e. paper, cutter, whitener, eraser, pen, marker, highlighter, sticker but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. F is not neighbor of G. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. The sellers of pen and marker face each other. C sells stickers. B sells eraser and sits 2nd to the right of A. F faces E. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker. D sits immediate right of A. H sits opposite to the one who sells eraser. H is immediate right of C.
Q3. Which of the following products is sold by G?
Q4. Which of the following represents the immediate neighbor of the one who sells paper?
Q5. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
Directions (6-9): In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true and mark option-
Q6. Statements: O≤B≥T=D≤J<F>G
Q7. Statement: Y= K, Y < H, R ≤ H, R ≤ U
Q8. Statements: X≥L>A=W<P, A=T≥B<R
Q9. Statements: Z > C ≥ B, T = B ≤ V, Q ≥ B
Conclusions: I. C < V
II. Z ≤ Q
Q10. What should be placed in place of question mark(?) in equation B ≤ A ? N ? K ? S to make A > S always follow.
Direction (11-12): In the following questions, the symbols &, *, $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
P&Q - P is the parent of Q.
P%Q- P is the grandchild of Q.
P©Q- Q is the only daughter of P.
P*Q- Q is the father of P.
P$Q - P is the husband of Q.
Q11. If U©V*W&X%Y$Z then how V is related to Z?
Q14. Ranjeet leaves his home and goes straight 2 km, then turns right and goes 1 km. He turns left and goes 3 km and finally turns right and starts walking. If now he is moving in the north direction, then in which direction did he start his walking?
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018
Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. They sell different stationery items i.e. paper, cutter, whitener, eraser, pen, marker, highlighter, sticker but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. F is not neighbor of G. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. The sellers of pen and marker face each other. C sells stickers. B sells eraser and sits 2nd to the right of A. F faces E. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker. D sits immediate right of A. H sits opposite to the one who sells eraser. H is immediate right of C.
Q1. Who among the following sells highlighter?
H
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:
Q2. Who among the following sits 4th to the right of the one who sits immediate left to the seller of Pen?B sells eraser and sits 2nd to the right of A. F faces E. H is immediate right of C. D sits immediate right of A. H sits opposite to the one who sells eraser.
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:
B sells eraser and sits 2nd to the right of A. F faces E. H is immediate right of C. D sits immediate right of A. H sits opposite to the one who sells eraser.
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
Q3. Which of the following products is sold by G?
marker
cutter
eraser
highlighter
none of these
Solution:
B sells eraser and sits 2nd to the right of A. F faces E. H is immediate right of C. D sits immediate right of A. H sits opposite to the one who sells eraser.
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
Q4. Which of the following represents the immediate neighbor of the one who sells paper?
E, G
F, D
C, H
A, B
none of these
Solution:
B sells eraser and sits 2nd to the right of A. F faces E. H is immediate right of C. D sits immediate right of A. H sits opposite to the one who sells eraser.
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
Q5. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
E-F
G-A
C-D
B-H
C-H
Solution:
B sells eraser and sits 2nd to the right of A. F faces E. H is immediate right of C. D sits immediate right of A. H sits opposite to the one who sells eraser.
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
F is not neighbor of G. So, position of F gets fixed. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. Not more than one person sits between eraser and marker.
C sells stickers. The one who sells highlighter is 2nd to the right of the one who sells marker. So, case1 gets eliminated. The sellers of whitener and cutter face each other. The one who sells cutter is not neighbor of the one who sells highlighter. Only one person sits between the seller of paper and cutter, when counted from the right of the seller of paper. So, D sells paper.
The final arrangement is:
Directions (6-9): In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true and mark option-
Q6. Statements: O≤B≥T=D≤J<F>G
Conclusions: I. G<B
II.F≥D Only I is follow
Only II is follow
Either I or II follow
Neither I nor II follow
Both I and II are follow
Q7. Statement: Y= K, Y < H, R ≤ H, R ≤ U
Conclusions: I. H > K
II. H = K Only I is follow
Only II is follow
Either I or II follow
Neither I nor II follow
Both I and II are follow
Q8. Statements: X≥L>A=W<P, A=T≥B<R
Conclusions: I. X≤R
II.P>B Only I is follow
Only II is follow
If either I or II follow
If neither I or II follow
If both I and II follow
Q9. Statements: Z > C ≥ B, T = B ≤ V, Q ≥ B
Conclusions: I. C < V
II. Z ≤ Q
Only I follows
Only II follows
Either I or II follows
Neither I nor II follows
Both I and II follows
Q10. What should be placed in place of question mark(?) in equation B ≤ A ? N ? K ? S to make A > S always follow.
=, >, ≥
=, <, ≥
=, >,<
=, >, ≤
None of these
Direction (11-12): In the following questions, the symbols &, *, $, % and © are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:
P&Q - P is the parent of Q.
P%Q- P is the grandchild of Q.
P©Q- Q is the only daughter of P.
P*Q- Q is the father of P.
P$Q - P is the husband of Q.
Q11. If U©V*W&X%Y$Z then how V is related to Z?
Grandfather
Uncle
Grand-daughter
Wife
None of these
Q12. If K&L%M©N*O then how K is related to N? father
Brother
daughter
Sister
None of these
Q13. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement? PA NB KD GG ? CB
BK
AB
CA
Other than the given options
Solution:
BK
Q14. Ranjeet leaves his home and goes straight 2 km, then turns right and goes 1 km. He turns left and goes 3 km and finally turns right and starts walking. If now he is moving in the north direction, then in which direction did he start his walking?
East
West
North
South
None of these
Q15. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “IRRIGATION" each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in English alphabet? Four
One
Two
More than four
None of these
You may also like to Read:

- https://www.bankersadda.com/2018/10/reasoning-quiz-for-ibps-po-prelims-12th.html
No comments:
Post a Comment