SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 27th May

May 27, 2019    

Dear Aspirants,


SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 27th May


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019

The SBI PO Prelims Exam is scheduled to be held in a few days and to ace your preparations Bankersadda is launching a crash course of 18 days to help you excel the exam. Here is a quiz on Reasoning Ability being provided by Adda247 for free to let you practice the best of latest pattern Reasoning Questions for SBI PO PRE Examination 2019-20. Video Solutions will also be provided for the same for free.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 

There are seven friends are going for an exam in a week starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person goes for exam on each day. All of them different heights.
A goes before Thursday. G is taller than only two persons. B is shorter than F. Three friends go for exam in between the days on which A and F goes. Two friends go for exam in between F and the one who is taller than G but shorter than F. Only one friend goes for exam in between B and G. Only one friend goes for exam in between the second tallest person and G. The third tallest person goes for exam on Saturday. Two friends go for exam in between D and C who is taller than E but shorter than B. D is taller than F but not the tallest person.


Q1. Who among the following person going to the exam on Thursday?
The one who goes just before F
The tallest person
A
C
None of these
Solution:
(i)- A goes before Thursday. Three friends go for exam in between the days on which A and F goes. G is taller than only two persons. C who is taller than E but shorter than B. D is taller than F but not the tallest person. B is shorter than F. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Two friends go for exam in between F and the one who is taller than G but shorter than F i.e B. Only one friend goes for exam in between B and G. Only one friend goes for exam in between the second tallest person and G. That means only one friend goes in between D and G. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and the third tallest person goes for exam on Saturday so case-3 also eliminated. Two friends go for exam in between D and C and the final arrangement is-

Q2. F goes on which day?
Monday
Friday
Sunday
Tuesday
Saturday
Solution:
(i)- A goes before Thursday. Three friends go for exam in between the days on which A and F goes. G is taller than only two persons. C who is taller than E but shorter than B. D is taller than F but not the tallest person. B is shorter than F. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Two friends go for exam in between F and the one who is taller than G but shorter than F i.e B. Only one friend goes for exam in between B and G. Only one friend goes for exam in between the second tallest person and G. That means only one friend goes in between D and G. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and the third tallest person goes for exam on Saturday so case-3 also eliminated. Two friends go for exam in between D and C and the final arrangement is-

Q3. How many persons give exam in between G and E?
One
Three
None
Two
More than three
Solution:
(i)- A goes before Thursday. Three friends go for exam in between the days on which A and F goes. G is taller than only two persons. C who is taller than E but shorter than B. D is taller than F but not the tallest person. B is shorter than F. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Two friends go for exam in between F and the one who is taller than G but shorter than F i.e B. Only one friend goes for exam in between B and G. Only one friend goes for exam in between the second tallest person and G. That means only one friend goes in between D and G. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and the third tallest person goes for exam on Saturday so case-3 also eliminated. Two friends go for exam in between D and C and the final arrangement is-

Q4. Who among the following is the tallest Person?
The one who goes on tuesday
F
G
The one who goes on Friday
C
Solution:
(i)- A goes before Thursday. Three friends go for exam in between the days on which A and F goes. G is taller than only two persons. C who is taller than E but shorter than B. D is taller than F but not the tallest person. B is shorter than F. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Two friends go for exam in between F and the one who is taller than G but shorter than F i.e B. Only one friend goes for exam in between B and G. Only one friend goes for exam in between the second tallest person and G. That means only one friend goes in between D and G. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and the third tallest person goes for exam on Saturday so case-3 also eliminated. Two friends go for exam in between D and C and the final arrangement is-

Q5. How many Persons are taller than the one who goes for exam on Sunday?
Four
Three
One
Two
None
Solution:
(i)- A goes before Thursday. Three friends go for exam in between the days on which A and F goes. G is taller than only two persons. C who is taller than E but shorter than B. D is taller than F but not the tallest person. B is shorter than F. There are three possible cases-
(ii)- Two friends go for exam in between F and the one who is taller than G but shorter than F i.e B. Only one friend goes for exam in between B and G. Only one friend goes for exam in between the second tallest person and G. That means only one friend goes in between D and G. By using these conditions case-1 will be eliminated and the third tallest person goes for exam on Saturday so case-3 also eliminated. Two friends go for exam in between D and C and the final arrangement is-

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions: 

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.
Input: 58  87  20  16  43  94  32  71
Step I: 61  58  87  20  43  32  71  59
Step II: 02  61  58  43  32  71  59  88
Step III: 23  02  61  58  43  59  88  27
Step IV: 34  23  02  61  59  88  27  95
Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input:  25  47  93  59  18  65  76  33


Q6. What is the resultant of the product of the digits of the number which is third from the right end in step III?
27
36
18
45
40
Solution:
Logic of the given input output is-
Smallest numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order after interchange the digits within the number, while the largest numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order after adding one in each of the number and then interchange digits with in the number in each step.Input:  25  47  93  59  18  65  76  33
Step I: 81  25  47  59  65  76  33  49
Step II: 52  81  47  59  65  33  49  77
Step III: 33  52  81  47  59  49  77  66
Step IV: 74  33  52  81  49  77  66  06  

Q7. Which of the following element will be 3rd from the right of 6th from the right end in step II?
47
52
81
33
49
Solution:
Logic of the given input output is-
Smallest numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order after interchange the digits within the number, while the largest numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order after adding one in each of the number and then interchange digits with in the number in each step.Input:  25  47  93  59  18  65  76  33
Step I: 81  25  47  59  65  76  33  49
Step II: 52  81  47  59  65  33  49  77
Step III: 33  52  81  47  59  49  77  66
Step IV: 74  33  52  81  49  77  66  06  

Q8. What is the difference between the numbers which is second from the right and third from the left of step IV?
11
21
14
9
8
Solution:
Logic of the given input output is-
Smallest numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order after interchange the digits within the number, while the largest numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order after adding one in each of the number and then interchange digits with in the number in each step.Input:  25  47  93  59  18  65  76  33
Step I: 81  25  47  59  65  76  33  49
Step II: 52  81  47  59  65  33  49  77
Step III: 33  52  81  47  59  49  77  66
Step IV: 74  33  52  81  49  77  66  06  

Q9. What is sum the digits of the number which is 3rd number from the left end in step III?
10
7
8
9
11
Solution:
Logic of the given input output is-
Smallest numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order after interchange the digits within the number, while the largest numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order after adding one in each of the number and then interchange digits with in the number in each step.Input:  25  47  93  59  18  65  76  33
Step I: 81  25  47  59  65  76  33  49
Step II: 52  81  47  59  65  33  49  77
Step III: 33  52  81  47  59  49  77  66
Step IV: 74  33  52  81  49  77  66  06  

Q10. If all the numbers in the last step are arrange in descending order, then which of the following is fourth from the right end?
52
77
49
74
66
Solution:
Logic of the given input output is-
Smallest numbers are arranged at the leftmost end in increasing order after interchange the digits within the number, while the largest numbers are arranged at the rightmost end in decreasing order after adding one in each of the number and then interchange digits with in the number in each step.Input:  25  47  93  59  18  65  76  33
Step I: 81  25  47  59  65  76  33  49
Step II: 52  81  47  59  65  33  49  77
Step III: 33  52  81  47  59  49  77  66
Step IV: 74  33  52  81  49  77  66  06  

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully to answer the following question: 

There are eight members in the family having three generations. There are only three married couple. A is mother of D. G is son in law of B. H is nephew of D. C has only one son. F is granddaughter of C. E is mother of F. D is unmarried. 

Q11. How C is related to D?
Father
Mother
Son
Son in law
Brother
Solution:

Q12. Who among the following is son in law of E?
A
C
H
G
None of these
Solution:

Q13. Who among the following is niece of D?
C
E
H
F
G
Solution:

Directions (14-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information: 

(i) P % Q means P is the father of Q.
(ii) P @ Q means P is the sister of Q.
(iii) P $ Q means P is the brother of Q.
(iv) P * Q means P is the son of Q.


Q14. In the expression S $ R % Q @ Y * M, how is M related to S?
Aunt
Mother
Sister
Sister in law
None of these
Solution:

Q15. In the expression N @ M * A $ S % Z, how is S related to N?
Aunt
Uncle
Sister
Sister in law
None of these
Solution:

               




You may also like to Read:



             

Print Friendly and PDF

Let's block ads! (Why?)

SBI PO 2019 Reasoning Quiz: 27th May 4.5 5 Yateendra sahu May 27, 2019 Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019 The  SBI PO Prelims Exam  is scheduled to be h...


Related Post:

  • Reasoning Quiz For Railway and SSC
    Directions (11-20): Find the odd word /number/letters from the given alternatives. 1.  (a) Dog (b) Frog (c) Hen (d) Horse 2. (a) Kolkata (b) Bengaluru (c) New Delhi (d) Chennai 3. (a) House (b) Apartment (c) Society (d) Building 4. (a) Tro… Read More
  • G.K Pointers For AAO And Syndicate
    1.Senior journalist and scholar passed away on 19 January 2016 in Mumbai. He was 72. Tikekar, who has written over 20 books, passed away due to breathing-related complications who is he? 2.Which Stock exchange has launched a new service for algori… Read More
  • Target SSC CGL 2016 -History Quiz Set 14
    Dear SSC Aspirants, practice General awareness questions for upcoming CGL 2016 and Railway recruitment board exam of 18000 vacancies. We will provide you various types of Quizzes for CGL 2016. Practice General awareness and Current Affairs questio… Read More
  • List of Full Forms of Famous Companies
    The list of full forms of Important Companies is given below Name of company Full form of company ACC Associated Cement Companies Adidas Adolf Dassler (Adi was short name of Adolf) AMUL Anand Milk Union Limited AT & T American Telepho… Read More
  • Current Affairs for 2 February 2016
    India’s first Defence Industrial Park gets nod by DIPP Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) of Union Government have given its final approval to Kerala Government’s approval to set up India’s first Defence Industrial Park at Ottapp… Read More
Load comments

No comments:

Post a Comment