Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 21st September 2018

September 21, 2018    

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 9th September 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing north. The number of persons sitting between A and G is same as between G and D. A and D are left to B and not less than four persons sit between them. Eight persons are sitting to the left of B.H is immediate left to G. Two persons sit between E and C, who is 3rd right to F. Only one person sits between B and F. Not more than ten sit between D and the one who is immediate right to E.

Q1. How many persons are sitting in the row?
Twelve
Ten
Fifteen
Eleven
None of these
Solution:
Eight persons are sitting to the left of B. Two persons sit between E and C, who is 3rd right to F. Only one person sits between B and F. There will be two cases ; case 1 F is right to B and case2 F is left to B.

The number of persons sitting between A and G is same as between G and D. A and D are left to B and not less than four persons sit between them. Case2 gets eliminated. H is immediate left to G.

Not more than ten sit between D and the one who is immediate right to E. The final arrangement is:


Q2. How many persons are sitting between A and B?
seven
Ten
Eight
Eleven
None of these
Solution:
Eight persons are sitting to the left of B. Two persons sit between E and C, who is 3rd right to F. Only one person sits between B and F. There will be two cases ; case 1 F is right to B and case2 F is left to B.

The number of persons sitting between A and G is same as between G and D. A and D are left to B and not less than four persons sit between them. Case2 gets eliminated. H is immediate left to G.

Not more than ten sit between D and the one who is immediate right to E. The final arrangement is:


Q3. If X sits exactly between H and D, then who among the following sits 4th right to X?
E
F
C
B
none of these
Solution:
Eight persons are sitting to the left of B. Two persons sit between E and C, who is 3rd right to F. Only one person sits between B and F. There will be two cases ; case 1 F is right to B and case2 F is left to B.

The number of persons sitting between A and G is same as between G and D. A and D are left to B and not less than four persons sit between them. Case2 gets eliminated. H is immediate left to G.

Not more than ten sit between D and the one who is immediate right to E. The final arrangement is:


Q4. What is the position of C w.r.t D?
Sixth left
seventh right
eighth left
ninth right
none of these
Solution:
Eight persons are sitting to the left of B. Two persons sit between E and C, who is 3rd right to F. Only one person sits between B and F. There will be two cases ; case 1 F is right to B and case2 F is left to B.

The number of persons sitting between A and G is same as between G and D. A and D are left to B and not less than four persons sit between them. Case2 gets eliminated. H is immediate left to G.

Not more than ten sit between D and the one who is immediate right to E. The final arrangement is:


Q5. If Z is 5th left to G, then how many persons are sitting between A and Z?
Two
One
Three
Four
None of these
Solution:
Eight persons are sitting to the left of B. Two persons sit between E and C, who is 3rd right to F. Only one person sits between B and F. There will be two cases ; case 1 F is right to B and case2 F is left to B.

The number of persons sitting between A and G is same as between G and D. A and D are left to B and not less than four persons sit between them. Case2 gets eliminated. H is immediate left to G.

Not more than ten sit between D and the one who is immediate right to E. The final arrangement is:


Directions (6-7): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 
If ‘P × Q’ means P is sister of Q. 
If ‘P – Q’ means P is son of Q. 
If ‘P ÷ Q’ means P is daughter of Q. 
If ‘P + Q’ means P is husband of Q. 

 Q6. In the given expression M÷R+S×U-W, how is R related to W?
Daughter in-law
Mother
Son in-law
Can’t determined
None of these
Solution:


Clearly, R is son in-law of W.

Q7. Which of the following expression means ‘F is aunt of A’?
E+D÷F×A
A×D-E+F
A-E×D-F
F-D÷E+A
A÷E×D+F
Solution:


Therefore, the expression A÷E×D+F represents that F is aunt of A.

Directions (8-12): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows as per the following arrangement.
The persons are at different designations in a company i.e. GM, DGM, AGM, CM, SM, manager, officer, clerk. The designation mentioned are in decreasing order of seniority. The persons who are immediate senior or immediate junior do not sit in same row or face each other. The senior most person faces the 3rd most junior person. The 2nd most junior faces the 4th most senior person. Only one person sits between the one who is CM and the one who is DGM. The junior most person neither faces south nor sits at any end. The ones sitting at right ends are at immediate designation to each other. The one who is officer is 3rd from the left end.

Q8. What is the designation of the one who is immediate right to the clerk?
DGM
SM
Manager
CM
none of these
Solution:
The 2nd most junior faces the 4th most senior person. The one who is officer is 3rd from the left end. Only one person sits between the one who is CM and the one who is DGM.

The ones sitting at right ends are at immediate designation to each other. So, there will be one more case in both the cases i.e. in one AGM sitting in the right most end and other in which GM sitting in right most end. The senior most person faces the 3rd most junior person.

The persons who are immediate senior or immediate junior do not sit in same row or face each other. 

The junior most person neither faces south nor sits at any end. So, case2(a) case2(b) and case1(b) gets eliminated.


Q9. What is the designation of the one who sits at the left end in row 1?
DGM
SM
Manager
CM
none of these
Solution:
The 2nd most junior faces the 4th most senior person. The one who is officer is 3rd from the left end. Only one person sits between the one who is CM and the one who is DGM.

The ones sitting at right ends are at immediate designation to each other. So, there will be one more case in both the cases i.e. in one AGM sitting in the right most end and other in which GM sitting in right most end. The senior most person faces the 3rd most junior person.

The persons who are immediate senior or immediate junior do not sit in same row or face each other.

The junior most person neither faces south nor sits at any end. So, case2(a) case2(b) and case1(b) gets eliminated.


Q10. How many persons are sitting between the SM and officer?
Two
One
Three
Four
None of these
Solution:
The 2nd most junior faces the 4th most senior person. The one who is officer is 3rd from the left end. Only one person sits between the one who is CM and the one who is DGM.

The ones sitting at right ends are at immediate designation to each other. So, there will be one more case in both the cases i.e. in one AGM sitting in the right most end and other in which GM sitting in right most end. The senior most person faces the 3rd most junior person.

The persons who are immediate senior or immediate junior do not sit in same row or face each other.

The junior most person neither faces south nor sits at any end. So, case2(a) case2(b) and case1(b) gets eliminated.


Q11. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
DGM
SM
Manager
CM
GM
Solution:
The 2nd most junior faces the 4th most senior person. The one who is officer is 3rd from the left end. Only one person sits between the one who is CM and the one who is DGM.

The ones sitting at right ends are at immediate designation to each other. So, there will be one more case in both the cases i.e. in one AGM sitting in the right most end and other in which GM sitting in right most end. The senior most person faces the 3rd most junior person.

The persons who are immediate senior or immediate junior do not sit in same row or face each other.

The junior most person neither faces south nor sits at any end. So, case2(a) case2(b) and case1(b) gets eliminated.


Q12. Who among the following faces the one who is SM?
DGM
SM
Manager
CM
none of these
Solution:
The 2nd most junior faces the 4th most senior person. The one who is officer is 3rd from the left end. Only one person sits between the one who is CM and the one who is DGM.

The ones sitting at right ends are at immediate designation to each other. So, there will be one more case in both the cases i.e. in one AGM sitting in the right most end and other in which GM sitting in right most end. The senior most person faces the 3rd most junior person.

The persons who are immediate senior or immediate junior do not sit in same row or face each other.

The junior most person neither faces south nor sits at any end. So, case2(a) case2(b) and case1(b) gets eliminated.


Directions (13-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 
If A>B means A is not greater than B 
A=B means A is not greater than or equal to B 
A≤B means A is not smaller than B 
A≥B means A is not smaller than or equal to B 

Q13. Statements: A = L < T ≥ R >H ≥ K
Conclusions: I. H ≥ L        II. K ≥ T

if only conclusion I follows
if only conclusion II follows
if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
if both conclusions I and II follow
Solution:
Decoded relations-
(I) H ≥ R < T = L [False]      (II) T > R ≤ H > K [False]

Q14. Statements: P ≤ N ≥ D ≤ G = B > J 
Conclusions: I. G = P     II. G = J
if only conclusion I follows
if only conclusion II follows
if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
if both conclusions I and II follow
Solution:
Decoded relations-(I) G ≤ D

Q15. Statement: Q > E = I ≥ N < R ≤ S 
Conclusions: I. E ≤ S     II. S > N
if only conclusion I follows
if only conclusion II follows
if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
if both conclusions I and II follow
Solution:c
Decoded relations-
(I) E < I > N = R ≥ S [False]           (II)N = R ≥ S [True]

               


You may also like to read:

Print Friendly and PDF

Let's block ads! (Why?)

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO Prelims: 21st September 2018 4.5 5 Yateendra sahu September 21, 2018 Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018 R easoning Ability  is an onerous section. With the increasin...


Related Post:

  • 20th July 2015 - Important Current Affairs updates
    sponsored links International Affairs Today is Colombian Indpendence Day. Important details about Colombia Capital : Bogotá Official Language : Spanish President : Juan Manuel Santos Vice President : Germán Vargas Lleras Currency : Peso O… Read More
  • Night Class: English Quiz
    Directions: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Online shopping is the process of researching and purchasing products or services over the Internet. Basically online shopping is divided into 2 categories: Tr… Read More
  • SSC CHSL 2015 Online Applications Last Date Extended to 22nd July
    sponsored links Friends, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has extended the last date for SSC CHSL 2015 Online Applications again. Keeping in view some difficulties encountered in submitting online  applications  for CHSL  2015&n… Read More
  • Night Class: General Awareness Quiz
    1. The proposal of which of the following Chinese telecom solutions providers to set up a manufacturing unit in Tamil Nadu received conditional security clearance from the Union Home Ministry recently? 1) China Unicom  2) Pioneer Global 2. Na… Read More
  • Night Class: Data Interpretation Quiz
    Directions: Read the table carefully to answer the questions that follows : Percentage wise share distribution is given of different companies P, Q, R, S and T out of the total shares. 1. Total shares sold by companies P, R and T in year 2001 is wh… Read More
Load comments

No comments:

Post a Comment