Dear Aspirants,
Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
Ten persons live in a building having five floors. Each floor has two flats numbered 1 and 2 and flat 1 is west to flat 2. There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. B lives above A but does not live in an odd numbered flat. C and G live on same floor. I lives just below B. H lives just below J. G lives in the same flat number as B. E is one of the persons. A and D live in different flat numbers. (Just below or just above means on the same flat number)
Q1. On which of the following floors does E live?
Q2. Who among the following lives on the same floor as I?
Q3. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
Q4. Which of the following statement is true as per the rearrangement?
Q5. On which of the following floors does J live?
Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following letter/number/symbol arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.
7 D 5 # A B 1 % K $ 4 E J F €★2 H I @ L 6 Q U © 9 M T 8 W
Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by a number?
Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
Q9. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
Q10. What will be the 6th right element of 14th element from right end?
Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code,
‘za la ka ga’ is code for ‘Rat wants to go’,
‘za fa sa na ‘ is code for ‘Cat wants the Mat’ ,
‘na la da sa’ is a code for ‘ Cat Rat looks Mat’ , and
‘wa sa za da’ is code for ‘looks Mat wants chat’.
Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘looks’?
Q12. What does the code ‘wa’ stand for ?
Q13. Which of the following is the code for ‘cat’?
Q14. What is the code of ‘wants’ in the code language?
Q15. Which of the following is the code for ‘go’?

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018
Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
Ten persons live in a building having five floors. Each floor has two flats numbered 1 and 2 and flat 1 is west to flat 2. There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. B lives above A but does not live in an odd numbered flat. C and G live on same floor. I lives just below B. H lives just below J. G lives in the same flat number as B. E is one of the persons. A and D live in different flat numbers. (Just below or just above means on the same flat number)
Q1. On which of the following floors does E live?
4th
5th
1st
3rd
2nd
Solution:
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
Q2. Who among the following lives on the same floor as I?
E
A
C
B
none of these
Solution:
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
Q3. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
E
F
C
B
J
Solution:
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
Q4. Which of the following statement is true as per the rearrangement?
E lives below H
F lives with A on the same floor
C live on an even numbered floor
B lives below J
none of these
Solution:
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
Q5. On which of the following floors does J live?
4th
5th
1st
3rd
2nd
Solution:
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
There are two floors between the floor on which A and D live. D lives below A, who lives on even numbered floor. A and D live in different flat numbers.
B does not live in an odd numbered flat but above A. I lives just below B. So, case2 gets eliminated. More than two floors between the floors on which F and D live. C and G live on same floor. H lives just below J(Just below or just above means on the same flat number). G lives in the same flat number as B but different from H. E is one of the persons.
Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following letter/number/symbol arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.
7 D 5 # A B 1 % K $ 4 E J F €★2 H I @ L 6 Q U © 9 M T 8 W
Q6. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by a number?
None
One
Two
Three
Four
Solution:
We have to find vowel-symbol-number combination in the given sequence. © is the only such symbol.
Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
K41
★HF
#B5
M8©
LQI
Solution:
In all others the third element is the one that is two positions ahead of the first. But 5 immediately precedes #.
Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
5#
MT
$4
Q6
@L
Solution:
we see that Q comes just after 6 in alpha numeric series.
Q9. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
None
One
Two
Three
More than three
Solution:
We have to find consonant-number-symbol combination in the given sequence. 5 and 1 are only such numbers.
Q10. What will be the 6th right element of 14th element from right end?
Q
H
2
L
None of these
Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
In a certain code,
‘za la ka ga’ is code for ‘Rat wants to go’,
‘za fa sa na ‘ is code for ‘Cat wants the Mat’ ,
‘na la da sa’ is a code for ‘ Cat Rat looks Mat’ , and
‘wa sa za da’ is code for ‘looks Mat wants chat’.
Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘looks’?
sa
da
la
na
None of these
Q12. What does the code ‘wa’ stand for ?
to
Rat
looks
chat
wants
Q13. Which of the following is the code for ‘cat’?
sa
wa
za
na
fa
Q14. What is the code of ‘wants’ in the code language?
za
ka
la
ga
Cannot be determined
Q15. Which of the following is the code for ‘go’?
la
Can’t be determined
za
ga
ka

No comments:
Post a Comment