Ranking Puzzle - Expected Question for Upcoming Exams

April 1, 2016    

Ranking Puzzles - Reasoning Ability

Directions:

Read the following to answer these questions .
Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P participate in a  series of swimming races in which the following are always true about the results :
  • K finishes ahead of L.
  • N finishes directly behind  M.
  • Either J finishes first and O last, or O following first and J last.
  • There are no ties in any race everyone finishes each race.

Ques 1.

If exactly two swimming finish between J and L, then which of the following must be true?
(a) J finishes first
(b) o finishes first
(c) K finishes second
(d) M finishes fifth
(e) None of the above
Ans 1. J finishes first
J > P > k > L

Ques 2. 

Which of the following cannot be true?
(a) K Finishes third
(b) K finishes sixth
(c) M finishes second
(d) N finishes fourth
(e) None of the above
Ans 2. K finishes sixth
K > L  and either J or O has to be the last.

Ques 3.

If N finishes directly ahead of K, then which of the following is a complete and accurate listing of the positions in which m could have finished?
(a) second
(b) Third
(c) Second, third
(d) Second, third , fourth
(e) None of the above'
Ans 3. Second, third
J >P > M > N > K > L > O or
J >M > N >K >L >P> O

Ques 4.

If O and K finish so that one is directly behind the other, Then which of the following must be true?
(a) K finishes sixth
(b) O finishes seventh
(c) J finishes first
(d) L finishes third, J finishes seventh
(e) None of the above
Ans 4. L finishes third , J Finishes seventh
O > K > L > M > N > P > J or
O > K > L > P > M > N > J 

Ques 5.

If J finishes first, and if L finishes ahead of N, then in How many different orders is it possible for the other swimmers to finish ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) none of the above
(1) J  > P > K > L > M >N > O
(2) J > K > P > L > M > N > O
(3) J > K > L > P > M > N > O
(4) J > K >L > M > N > P > O

Downloads

Download Reasoning Puzzles Workbook PDF
Join 40,000+ readers and get free notes in your email

Let's block ads! (Why?)



Ranking Puzzle - Expected Question for Upcoming Exams 4.5 5 Yateendra sahu April 1, 2016 Directions: Read the following to answer these questions . Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P participate in a  series of swimming rac...


Related Post:

  • Rural Banking Schemes in India
    The Rural development is the foremost objective in India. It aimed at expanding the branch placement towards unbanked locations. The second major objective is to give importance to lending towards priority sectors.  The major target groups ar… Read More
  • Deadlines of Government Schemes and Programs
    Program Deadline No service charge on train e-ticket Till March 2018 Reviews project CHAMAN likely to be completed By March 2018 Elimination of leprosy 2018 Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar yojana ‘ Saubhagya’ to provide electric… Read More
  • Cyber Surakshit Bharat Initiative- Highlights
    Key Information Date: January 19, 2018 Venue: Delhi Launched by: Shri K J Alphons (Minister of State (Independent Charge) in Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and tourism) Ministry: Ministry of Electronics & Information and … Read More
  • Exam Strategy for New Pattern of SBI Clerk Exam 2018
    Dear Aspirants, Since the SBI has released the notification for the recruitment for the post of Junior Associates, it is very important to know the new changes in the pattern for this year Examination. This year SBI has brought a huge change in th… Read More

  • Banking and Financial Awareness Indian Overseas Bank and NHB tie up for Rural Housing Interest Subsidy Scheme. Small Finance and Payments Banks to Offer Atal Pension Yojana. The government has announced 88,139 crores rupees’ capital infusion in … Read More
Load comments

No comments:

Post a Comment