Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2019
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Seven boxes are placed one above other, each box has different weight. All boxes are arranged in such a manner, lightest box is placed in top of the stack and the heaviest box is placed at bottom. One of the boxes is 75kg.
More than three boxes are placed in between box F and box G. Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. Three boxes are placed in between B and C. The third lightest box is 35kg. Box F is lighter than D. Box C is heavier than B. Weight of box E is double of box D. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg.
Q1. What is the weight of the Second lightest Box?
(ii)- Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Weight of box E is double of box D. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated, and in case-1 position of box A and D has been fixed. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Hence Box F is 22kg, D is 25kg and Box E is 50kg. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg. The final arrangement is-
Q2. Which of the following box is heavier than B but lighter than A?
(ii)- Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Weight of box E is double of box D. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated, and in case-1 position of box A and D has been fixed. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Hence Box F is 22kg, D is 25kg and Box E is 50kg. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg. The final arrangement is-
Q3. How many boxes are lighter than D?
(ii)- Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Weight of box E is double of box D. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated, and in case-1 position of box A and D has been fixed. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Hence Box F is 22kg, D is 25kg and Box E is 50kg. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg. The final arrangement is-
Q4. What is the weight of the box which is placed exactly middle in the stack?
(ii)- Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Weight of box E is double of box D. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated, and in case-1 position of box A and D has been fixed. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Hence Box F is 22kg, D is 25kg and Box E is 50kg. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg. The final arrangement is-
Q5. Which of the following box is placed at the bottom of the stack?
(ii)- Only two boxes are placed in between D and A which is 60kg. By using this condition case-2 will be eliminated. Weight of box E is double of box D. By using this condition case-3 will be eliminated, and in case-1 position of box A and D has been fixed. Box F is 13kg lighter than box B which is 10kg heavier than D. Hence Box F is 22kg, D is 25kg and Box E is 50kg. Difference between the weight of box A and C is 21kg. The final arrangement is-
Directions (6-10): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions numbered. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Q6. Statements:
Some scene are Old.
All old are shoes.
No shoe is a slipper.
Conclusions:
I. Some slippers are not scene.
II. All shoes being scene is a possibility.
III. At least some slippers are shoes.
Q7. Statements:
No radio is a bullet.
No holy is a bullet.
Some holy are foods.
Conclusions:
I. No radio is a holy.
II. Some foods are not bullets.
III. All foods are definitely not holy.
Q8. Statements:
All plates are tables.
No table is a toast.
Some doors are toasts.
Conclusions:
I. some doors are definitely not tables.
II. All toasts are not tables.
III. No plate is a toast.
Q9. Statements:
Some cups are hours.
No hour is a money.
Some periods are money.
Conclusions:
I. All periods are hours.
II. Some cups are not money.
III. Some moneys are not hours.
Q10. Statements:
No crop is water.
All waters are rains.
Some rains are huts.
Conclusions:
I. All crops being huts is a possibility.
II. Some waters are huts.
III. At least some huts are rains.
Q11. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘SUBSCRIBE’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
Q12. What will come in place of question-mark (?) in the following series?
AZF BYG CXH DWI ?
Q13. Priya rank is 18th from the top and 6th from the bottom in the class. How many students are there in the class?
Q14.Among A, B, C, D and E, A is heavier than B but lighter than C. B is heavier than only E. C is not the heaviest. Who among them will be in the middle if they stand in the order of their weight?
Q15. If 2 is multiply by all the even digits and 1 is Subtracted from all the odd digits in the number 1239475 then arrange all digits in descending order, then which of the following is second from the right end?
- Check the Study related Articles Here
- Study Notes for All Banking Exams 2018
- Bankers Adda Daily Questions for SBI PO, IBPS PO Clerk & Bank Exams
No comments:
Post a Comment