Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for NIACL ASSISTANT 2018
Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming exams like NIACL ASSISTANT is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Directions: (1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by some conclusions. Read the statements and the decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.
Only I and II follow
Only III and II follow
Only I and III follow
Only I follow
All follow
Only I follows
Only II and III follow
Only III follow
Only II follows
Only I and III follow
Only I and III follow
Only II follows
Only III follows
Only II and I follows
Only I follow
Only I and III follow
Only II follow
Only II and III follow
Only I follow
All follow
Only I follow
Only II follow
Only III follow
Only I and III follow
Only II and I follow
Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given question.
In a certain code language,
‘return deadline change payment’ is written as ‘su da nc ki’,
‘twice payment stylish success’ is written as ‘ph ra ti da’,
‘decline success change customer’ is written as ‘ti gi ki mo’,
‘customer global stylish return’ is written as ‘zo nc ph gi’.
Q6. What is the code for ‘deadline’?
da
su
nc
ki
Cannot be determined
Q7. Which of the following is the code for ‘twice customer change’?
zo ra ki
ra su mo
ti su ra
ki ra gi
None of these
Q8. What does ‘mo’ stand for?
change
customer
decline
stylish
Cannot be determined
Q9. Which of the following is represented by the code ‘da ph nc’?
stylish success return
return payment global
return payment stylish
stylish twice success
None of these
Q10. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘team deadline decline payment’?
su ye ph da
mo gi da su
da su mo ye
ti ye su da
None of these
Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are seated in a row, some of them are facing towards north direction and some of them are facing towards south direction also they like different fruits i.e. Mango, Orange, Banana, Grapes, Pear, Apple, Kivi, and Guava (not necessarily in same order). The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. V doesn’t like Pear. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S. P doesn’t like Orange. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. P and Q face same direction as U faces. Only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Guava sits second to the left of V.
Q11. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who likes Guava?
S
P
R
W
None of these
Solution:
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
Q12. Who among the following sits immediate right of R?
W
the one who likes Guava
S
the one who likes mango
None of these
Solution:
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
Q13. Who among the following likes Pear fruit?
U
P
the one who sits immediate left of S
Q
The one who sits immediate right of U
Solution:
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
P
Q
T
U
S
Solution:
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
Q15. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who likes Grapes fruit?
V
Q
S
W
T
Solution:
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
(i)- By using given condition, only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Grapes. P sits second to the right of V. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava and the one who likes guava sits second to the left of V. There are two possible cases. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. R faces same direction as V faces. That means S sits at the extreme end in both cases. The one who likes Kivi fruit sits fourth to the left S.
(ii)- The one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. By using this condition case-1 will be eliminated. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of V. That means W likes banana. The one who likes Apple sits Sixth to the right of T. There is only possibility P likes apple and T likes Grapes. U sits third to the left of the one who likes Orange. Q is an immediate neighbour of U. Hence Q likes kivi and U likes Guava. P and Q face same direction as U faces. V doesn’t like Pear. The final Arrangement is-
You may also like to read:

- https://www.bankersadda.com/2018/09/reasoning-quiz-for-niacl-assistant-5.html
No comments:
Post a Comment