Dear Aspirants,
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight persons P, R, Q, U, W, S, T, and V are seated in a row (but not necessarily in the same direction). Some of them are facing towards north direction and some of them are facing towards south direction.
Q sits 2nd to the left of the one who is 3rd to the right of T. T is not facing towards the north. V and Q faces opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces. Q sits 4th to the left of R. W is an immediate neighbor of U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Neither Q nor T sits any of the extremes ends of the row. S sits 2nd right of U. Only one person sits to the left of the T. R does not sit any of the extremes ends of the row. P, who sits at one of the extreme ends of the row, sits 2nd left of U. S faces towards south direction. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction.
Q1. How many persons in a row are facing towards north direction?
Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of the one who is 3rd to the left of R?
Q3. The one who sits immediate right of W, is facing in which direction?
Q4. Who sit at extreme ends of the row?
Q5. How many persons sit to the left of R?
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language, ‘Check financial cyber crimes’ is written as ‘si fr pe pt’ ‘Financial cyber crimes’ is written as ‘pe pt fr’ ‘Trends in financial cyber’ is written as ‘ch pt gi fr’ ‘Cyber security in’ is written as ‘pt gi yu’. ‘Trends of financial rule’ is written as ‘fr ch zo fo’.
Q6. What is the code for ‘financial’ in the given code language?
Q7. Code ‘pt’ is for which word in the given language?
Q8. Which one of the following could be code for ‘cyber crimes prevention’?
Q9. What is the code for ‘rule’ in the given code language?
Q10. If ‘growing trend of cyber’ is coded as ‘no pt ch zo’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘rule growing cyber world’?
Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
Q11. Statements:
A≥B, C>D, C≥B, K=A<E
Conclusion:
Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO 2018
Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS PO is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
There are eight persons P, R, Q, U, W, S, T, and V are seated in a row (but not necessarily in the same direction). Some of them are facing towards north direction and some of them are facing towards south direction.
Q sits 2nd to the left of the one who is 3rd to the right of T. T is not facing towards the north. V and Q faces opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces. Q sits 4th to the left of R. W is an immediate neighbor of U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Neither Q nor T sits any of the extremes ends of the row. S sits 2nd right of U. Only one person sits to the left of the T. R does not sit any of the extremes ends of the row. P, who sits at one of the extreme ends of the row, sits 2nd left of U. S faces towards south direction. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction.
Q1. How many persons in a row are facing towards north direction?
Two
Four
Three
More than four
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, Q sits 2nd to the left of the one who is 3rd to the right of T. T is not facing towards the north. Only one person sits to the left of the T. Hence Q sits either 5th to the right of T or immediate to the right of T. Q sits 4th to the left of R. P, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row, sits 2nd left of U. W is an immediate neighbor of U.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of the one who is 3rd to the left of R?
Q
P
U
S
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, Q sits 2nd to the left of the one who is 3rd to the right of T. T is not facing towards the north. Only one person sits to the left of the T. Hence Q sits either 5th to the right of T or immediate to the right of T. Q sits 4th to the left of R. P, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row, sits 2nd left of U. W is an immediate neighbor of U.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
Q3. The one who sits immediate right of W, is facing in which direction?
North
South
Both b & d
Same direction in which T faces
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, Q sits 2nd to the left of the one who is 3rd to the right of T. T is not facing towards the north. Only one person sits to the left of the T. Hence Q sits either 5th to the right of T or immediate to the right of T. Q sits 4th to the left of R. P, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row, sits 2nd left of U. W is an immediate neighbor of U.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
Q4. Who sit at extreme ends of the row?
PT
VR
None of these
PV
WS
Solution:
From the given conditions, Q sits 2nd to the left of the one who is 3rd to the right of T. T is not facing towards the north. Only one person sits to the left of the T. Hence Q sits either 5th to the right of T or immediate to the right of T. Q sits 4th to the left of R. P, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row, sits 2nd left of U. W is an immediate neighbor of U.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
Q5. How many persons sit to the left of R?
One
Two
Four
More than four
None of these
Solution:
From the given conditions, Q sits 2nd to the left of the one who is 3rd to the right of T. T is not facing towards the north. Only one person sits to the left of the T. Hence Q sits either 5th to the right of T or immediate to the right of T. Q sits 4th to the left of R. P, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row, sits 2nd left of U. W is an immediate neighbor of U.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
From the given condition, U, who faces the same direction as R faces. Hence Case-II will be eliminated. Case-I is continued with the remaining conditions, S sits 2nd right of U. S faces towards south direction. S sits 2nd right of U. The one, who sits 3rd to the right of the one, who sits immediate right of W, doesn’t face to the north direction. V and Q face opposite direction. P does not face the same direction as W faces.
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language, ‘Check financial cyber crimes’ is written as ‘si fr pe pt’ ‘Financial cyber crimes’ is written as ‘pe pt fr’ ‘Trends in financial cyber’ is written as ‘ch pt gi fr’ ‘Cyber security in’ is written as ‘pt gi yu’. ‘Trends of financial rule’ is written as ‘fr ch zo fo’.
Q6. What is the code for ‘financial’ in the given code language?
ch
fr
pe
pt
None of these
Q7. Code ‘pt’ is for which word in the given language?
Cyber
in
Security
Trends
Either (a) or (c)
Q8. Which one of the following could be code for ‘cyber crimes prevention’?
pt pe ch
zo pt pe
pt mo pe
pt yu pe
both (b) and (c)
Q9. What is the code for ‘rule’ in the given code language?
yu
fo
pe
Either (b) or (e)
zo
Q10. If ‘growing trend of cyber’ is coded as ‘no pt ch zo’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘rule growing cyber world’?
no pt fo zo
no fo pt pe
no fo fr pe
pt fr pe no
pt fo no xl
Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
Q11. Statements:
A≥B, C>D, C≥B, K=A<E
Conclusion:
I. C>A
II. E>B
Q12. Statements:
A=D, B<L, C≥A, D≤B
Conclusion:
II. E>B
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusion I and II follow.
Solution:
I. C>A (False),
II. E>B (True)
II. E>B (True)
Q12. Statements:
A=D, B<L, C≥A, D≤B
Conclusion:
I. D≤C
II. L>D
Q13. Statements:
G≥Q, S<K, Q≥S, K<M>I
Conclusion:
I. Q>I
II. M≥S
Q14. Statements:
J>N, M>Q, N=P, R≥P, M=R
Conclusion:
I. J≥Q
II. Q>J
Q15. Statements:
P=N, R≤Q, M<J, R≤J, Q>N
Conclusion:
I. N≥R
II. N
You may also like to Read:
II. L>D
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusion I and II follow.
Solution:
I. D≤C (True),
II. L>D (True)
II. L>D (True)
Q13. Statements:
G≥Q, S<K, Q≥S, K<M>I
Conclusion:
I. Q>I
II. M≥S
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusion I and II follow.
Solution:
I. Q>I (False),
II. M≥S (False)
II. M≥S (False)
Q14. Statements:
J>N, M>Q, N=P, R≥P, M=R
Conclusion:
I. J≥Q
II. Q>J
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusion I and II follow.
Solution:
I. J≥Q (False),
II. Q>J (False)
II. Q>J (False)
Q15. Statements:
P=N, R≤Q, M<J, R≤J, Q>N
Conclusion:
I. N≥R
II. N
If only conclusion I follows.
If only conclusion II follows.
If either conclusion I or II follows.
If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
If both conclusion I and II follow.
Solution:
I. N≥R (False),
II. N<R (False)
II. N<R (False)
- https://www.bankersadda.com/2018/10/reasoning-quiz-for-ibps-po-prelims-7.html
No comments:
Post a Comment